Bullard v. Prime Bldg. Co., Inc
[…] This Court affirmed the trial court’s order on 5 January 2016. On 10 August 2015, Plaintiff re-filed her complaint (“current complaint”) and only named Prime as a Defendant. Here Plaintiff sought recovery for the 27 May 2011 accident by asserting two claims: (1) a survival action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-15 to recover compensatory damages for Bullard’s pain, suffering, and medical expenses, and (2) a cause of action for punitive damages. Plaintiff made identical 4 This statute is entitled “Survival of actions to and against personal representative.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1 (2016) provides “[u]pon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action . . . shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person’s estate.” 5 -4- BULLARD V. PRIME BUILDING, INC. Opinion of the Court factual allegations in this current complaint as in her original complaint and amended complaint. Plaintiff alleged due to Defendant’s negligence, Bullard “sustained serious and painful bodily injuries and mental suffering.”