Bullard v. Prime Bldg. Co., Inc
[…] Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered; (5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5; (6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2 (2016). The statute of limitations for a wrongful death claim is two years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53 (2016). Plaintiff contends she has a valid survival action against Defendant under N.C. Gen Stat. § 28A-18-1, which provides, “[u]pon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person’s estate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1 (2016). A survival action under this statute has a three-year statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52 (2016).