Bullard v. Prime Bldg. Co., Inc
[…] Id. at 589. -9- BULLARD V. PRIME BUILDING, INC. Opinion of the Court The distinction between survival and wrongful death actions “turns on the difference between those claims based on damages preceding death which were inflicted on and belonged to the decedent, and those claims based on damages caused by the decedent’s death which belonged to family members.” Id. at 589. The North Carolina Legislature contemplated a cause of action for wrongful death when it enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18.2 in 1969. The current Wrongful Death statute states: (a) When the death of a person is caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default of another, such as would, if the injured person had lived, have entitled the injured person to an action for damages therefor, the person or corporation that would have been so liable, and the personal representatives or collectors of the person or corporation that would have been so liable, shall be liable to an action for damages, to be brought by the personal representative or collector of the decedent . . . (b) Damages recoverable for death by wrongful act include: (1) Expenses for care, treatment and hospitalization incident to the injury resulting in death; (2) Compensation for pain and suffering of the decedent; (3) The reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent; (4) The present monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to receive the damages recovered, including but not limited to compensation for the loss of the reasonably expected; a. Net income of the decedent, - 10 - BULLARD V. PRIME BUILDING, INC. Opinion of the Court b. Services, protection, care and assistance of the decedent, whether voluntary or obligatory, to the persons entitled to the damages recovered, c. Society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent to the persons entitled to the damages recovered; (5) Such punitive damages as the decedent could have recovered pursuant to Chapter 1D of the General Statutes had the decedent survived, and punitive damages for wrongfully causing the death of the decedent through malice or willful or wanton conduct, as defined in G.S. 1D-5; (6) Nominal damages when the jury so finds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2 (2016). The statute of limitations for a wrongful death claim is two years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53 (2016).