State v. Payne
[…] The denial of Defendant’s right to counsel advocating for her wishes, which resulted in the denial of Defendant’s right to trial and her indefinite involuntary commitment pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) and N.C.G.S. § 1321(b), constituted reversible error. C. Double Jeopardy Defendant argues that, as a result of the violation of her Sixth Amendment rights, “the trial court’s NGRI order must be vacated.” Normally, when this Court 9 See also, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-62(b) (2015) (“[E]ach adult client who is receiving treatment or habilitation in a 24-hour facility at all times keeps the right to: . . . . (4) Make visits outside the custody of the facility unless: a. Commitment proceedings were initiated as the result of the client’s being charged with a violent crime . . . and the respondent was found not guilty by reason of insanity or incapable of proceeding[.]”). - 21 - STATE V. PAYNE Opinion of the Court vacates a defendant’s judgment the proper course of action is to remand the matter for a new trial. However, in certain circumstances, remand for a new trial is not appropriate because retrial would violate the defendant’s double jeopardy rights.