State v. Payne
[…] D. N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) and the Trial Court’s Order The language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c) is discretionary, not mandatory: Upon motion of the defendant and with the consent of the State the [trial] court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity at the time of the offense. If the [trial] court determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insanity with regard to any criminal charge, it may dismiss that charge, with prejudice, upon making a finding to that effect. - 24 - STATE V. PAYNE Opinion of the Court N.C.G.S. § 15A-959(c). The trial court is not required to conduct a hearing on a defendant’s potential defense of insanity, even upon a motion by the defendant and consent of the State. Id. (emphasis added) (“the [trial] court may conduct a hearing prior to the trial with regard to the defense of insanity”). Further, even if the trial court conducts a hearing, and “determines that the defendant has a valid defense of insanity[,]” it may still decide to deny the defendant’s motion for a pretrial determination of NGRI. Id.