State v. McCoy
[…] We disagree. We begin our analysis of this issue by noting the indictment contains conflicting charges. At the top of the indictment, where the alleged offense is first set forth, Defendant’s indictment reads “II. FIRST DEGREE SEX OFFENSE WITH CHILD” but lists the statutory cite as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(A)(1). The correct statutory citation for First-degree sex offense with a child is N.C. Gen. - 12 - STATE V. MCCOY Opinion of the Court Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1). That statute provides: A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act . . . [w]ith a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years and defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least four years older than the victim[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2013). However, in the description of the offense on the bottom half of the page, the indictment alleges Defendant did “engage in a sexual act with C.A., a child who was under the age of 13 years. At the time, the defendant was at least 18 years of age.” That is the language for “Sexual offense with a child, adult offender” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4A (2013).