State v. Gardner
[…] State v. Sturdivant, 304 N.C. 293, 310-11, 283 S.E.2d 719, 731 (1981). Doing so satisfies the State’s burden of “identify[ing] clearly the crime being charged, thereby putting the accused on reasonable notice to defend against it and prepare for trial, and . . . protect[s] the accused from being jeopardized by the State more than once for the same crime.” Id. at 311, 283 S.E.2d at 731. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55 (2005) makes it a felony for an individual to “hav[e] in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking[.]” Thus, a charging instrument alleging violation of the statute must allege: “(1) That the person charged was found having in his possession an implement or implements of housebreaking enumerated in, or which come within the meaning of the statute, and (2) that such possession was without lawful