State v. Gardner
[…] Because all of the items in the indictments in Boyd—with the exception of a bit and the pistols—were not designed expressly for or had lawful uses outside of housebreaking, the Supreme Court applied the latter analysis and asked whether “any of the implements were reasonably adapted for use in housebreaking, or [if] they were the kind of implements used by burglars[,]” and whether “defendants possessed housebreaking[.]” Boyd, 223 N.C. at 83, 25 S.E.2d at 458 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), ; compare with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-55 (making unlawful the “possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking”). -7- STATE V. GARDNER Opinion of the Court the implements, singly or in combination, as burglar’s tools or for the purpose of housebreaking.” Id. at 85, 25 S.E.2d at 459. The Court, after considering the record evidence, resolved these questions in the negative and reversed the convictions.