State v. St. Clair
[…] Stat. § 14-318.4). Nor is there a requirement that a child be unable to attend school or be able to engage in play. Williams, 154 N.C. App. at 179-80, 571 S.E.2d at 621-22 (holding that there was sufficient evidence of “serious physical -7- STATE V. ST. CLAIR Opinion of the Court injury” to support a conviction of felony child abuse under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14318.4(a) even where the child attended school and was able to play). The injury suffered need not be permanent to rise to the level of “serious physical injury” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a). Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(2) (defining “serious physical injury” as one that “causes great pain and suffering”) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(1) (defining “serious bodily injury” as one that “creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement . . . a permanent or protracted condition . . . or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ . . .”); see also State v. Lowe, 154 N.C. App. 607, 614-15, 572 S.E.2d 850, 856 (2002) (noting the distinctions in severity of injury between “serious bodily injury” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(d)(1) for felonious child abuse under N.C. Gen.