State v. Brown
[…] As such, this Court is unable to provide Defendant relief on the basis of this contention. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 governs when a defendant may appeal following a plea of guilty or no contest. -3- STATE V. BROWN Opinion of the Court A defendant who pleads guilty has a right of appeal limited to the following: 1. Whether the sentence “is supported by the evidence.” This issue is appealable only if his minimum term of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) ([2015]); 2. Whether the sentence “[r]esults from an incorrect finding of the defendant’s prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant’s prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2)(1) ([2015]); 3. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1444(a2)(2) ([2015]); 4. Whether the sentence “[c]ontains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant’s class of offense and prior record or conviction level.” N.C. Gen.