State v. Robinson
[…] Defendant did not present any evidence. The jury deliberated for three days, and returned a verdict finding Defendant guilty of two counts of sexual offense on a child. The trial court imposed two consecutive prison terms of 310 to 432 months. Defendant appeals. II. Jurisdiction Jurisdiction lies in this court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b)(1) (2015), which provides for an appeal of right from any final judgment of a superior court. Jurisdiction also lies in this court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a) (2015) which provides, “[a] defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to a criminal charge, and who has been found guilty of a crime, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right when final judgment has been entered.” III. Issues -7- STATE V. ROBINSON Opinion of the Court Defendant argues the trial court committed plain error by: (1) admitting Nurse McAlear’s testimony that Sandy’s trauma was “consistent with” her allegation of sexual assault; and (2) in instructing the jury that Sandy was a “victim.”