Goodwin v. City of Charlotte
[…] Allred v. Exceptional Landscapes, Inc., 227 N.C. App. 229, 232, 743 S.E.2d 48, 51 (2013). “However, ‘[T]he Commission’s conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.’ ” Rose, 180 N.C. App. at 395, 637 S.E.2d at -5- GOODWIN V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE Opinion of the Court 254 (quoting Ward v. Long Beach Vol. Rescue Squad, 151 N.C. App. 717, 720, 568 S.E.2d 626, 628 (2002)). Defendants first contend that the Commission erred by determining that an individualized written rehabilitation plan for Plaintiff was required pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-32.2(c) (2015) which provides, in pertinent part, that “[v]ocational rehabilitation services shall include a vocational assessment and the formulation of an individualized written rehabilitation plan with the goal of substantially increasing the employee’s wage-earning capacity[.]” Specifically, they assert that § 97-32.2 only applies to workers’ compensation claims arising after 24 June 2011 and that Plaintiff’s claim arose on 9 August 2007. The flaw with Defendants’ argument on this issue, however, is that the opinion and award of the Commission expressly states in