In re: D.P. & B.P
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 (2015). Subsection (a1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2015). We have held that a “[f]ailure to make specific findings of fact explaining [why] placement with the relative is not in the juvenile’s best interest will result in remand.” In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140, 141–42, 693 S.E.2d 659, 660 (2010) (citing In re L.L., 172 N.C. App. 689, 704, 616 S.E.2d 392, 401 (2005)).