In re: H.B. & I.B
[…] Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2015), and granted guardianship of the children to the relatives. At no point in its order does the trial court suggest it was making the relatives mere custodians of the -4- IN RE: H.B. & I.B. Opinion of the Court children. Moreover, the establishment of a guardianship for children in a juvenile proceeding brought under the abuse, neglect and dependency provisions of Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes includes an inherent grant of legal custody of the children. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(a) (“The guardian shall have the care, custody, and control of the juvenile[.]”). The explicit award of legal custody of H.B. and I.B. to the relatives is thus nothing more than surplusage, and does not impose a dual custodian/guardian role upon the relatives as suggested by Respondent.