In re: D.L.P. & H.L.P
[…] She also notes that the trial court’s disposition order dismissed David’s case and argues that “[t]hese parents cannot possibly be found to [be] unable to provide care with this result.” However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 makes clear that “[t]he adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 - 10 - IN RE: D.L.P. & H.L.P. Opinion of the Court (2015) (emphasis added). As a result, “post-petition evidence generally is not admissible during an adjudicatory hearing for abuse, neglect, or dependency.” In re V.B., __ N.C. App. __, __, 768 S.E.2d 867, 869 (2015).