State v. Beary
[…] We disagree. A motorist’s duty to stop in the event of an accident is defined by statute. “The driver of any vehicle who knows or reasonably should know: (1) [t]hat the vehicle which he or she is operating is involved in a crash; and (2) [t]hat the crash has resulted in serious bodily injury . . . or death to any person; shall immediately stop his or her vehicle at the scene of the crash.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-166(a) (2015). Section 14-32.4 of the North Carolina General Statutes defines serious bodily injury as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a) (2015). Defendant does not dispute that the State presented sufficient evidence that he was involved in a crash resulting in serious bodily injury.