State v. Banks
[…] THE DEFENDANT: That’s correct, Your Honor. THE COURT: Okay. Then let’s let him execute [a] waiver of his right to all counsel in these cases if that is, in fact, what he wishes to do. And please swear him to that waiver. (A waiver was signed and sworn to.) The trial then proceeded with Defendant representing himself. Defendant contends that Judge Bridges erred by allowing him to waive counsel and to represent himself without making the inquiry mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, which provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and -5- STATE V. BANKS Opinion of the Court (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015). The court’s failure to make this inquiry is prejudicial error. State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 674, 417 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1992).