Walter v. Walter
[…] Central Express, Inc., 142 N.C. App. 664, 665, 544 S.E.2d 23, 25 (quoting J.M. Thompson Co. v. Doral Manufacturing Co., 72 N.C. App. 419, 424, 324 S.E.2d 909, 913 (1985)), disc. review denied, 353 N.C. 725, 550 S.E.2d 775 (2001). “The statutory basis for asserting personal jurisdiction pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 is referred to as the ‘long-arm statute.’ ” Golds, 142 N.C. App. at 666, 544 S.E.2d at 25. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d) (2015) provides that personal jurisdiction may be exercised over a defendant who is “engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” It is long-established that “[t]he long-arm statute is ‘liberally construed to find personal jurisdiction over nonresident defendants to the full extent allowed by due -7- WALTER V. WALTER Opinion of the Court process.’ ” Hardin v.