Walter v. Walter
[…] This appeal involves only Edwin Boyer. -2- WALTER V. WALTER Opinion of the Court Litem of the Estate of Charles Walter, Sr., pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 733.308 (2015), which provides in relevant part that “[w]hen an estate must be represented and the personal representative is unable to do so, the court shall appoint an administrator ad litem without bond to represent the estate in that proceeding.” Florida law authorizes the appointment of an administrator ad litem to perform the specific functions assigned by the trial court: An administrator ad litem may be appointed where the adverse interest of the personal representative does not interfere with the administration of the estate as a