Walter v. Walter
[…] As a result, we are not required to evaluate and therefore express no opinion on the accuracy of plaintiff’s analysis of the potential scope of the duties to which an administrator ad litem might hypothetically be assigned by the Florida trial court. Plaintiff also urges that personal jurisdiction may be asserted simply by characterizing the matter as an “in rem” proceeding. During the hearing on defendant’s motion for dismissal, the parties and the trial court discussed the application of in rem jurisdiction to the facts of this case. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.8 (2015) provides in pertinent part that a North Carolina court “may exercise jurisdiction in rem . . . in any of the following cases: (1) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or interest therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein. . . . ... - 13 - WALTER V. WALTER Opinion of the Court (5) In any other action in which in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction may be constitutionally exercised. On appeal plaintiff makes a conclusory allegation that by agreeing to serve as an Administrator ad Litem for the Florida Estate of Charles Walter, Sr., defendant thereby “established sufficient contacts with North Carolina for personal jurisdiction in this in rem action, and/or he waived