State v. Crosby
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). “In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving -5- STATE V. CROSBY Opinion of the Court the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192-93, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994) (citing State v. Sumpter, 318 N.C. 102, 107, 347 S.E.2d 396, 399 (1986)). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(b), “[t]aking indecent liberties with [a] child[] is punishable as a Class F felony.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1(b) (2015). The essential elements of taking indecent liberties with a child are: (1) defendant is “16 years of age or [older] and at least five years older than the child in question,” and (2) defendant “[w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire[,]” or (3) “[w]illfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.” Id. § 14-202.1(a).