State v. Manring
[…] Any contradictions or conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the State, and evidence unfavorable to the State is not considered. The trial court must decide only whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the -5- STATE V. MANRING Opinion of the Court offense charged and of the defendant being the perpetrator of the offense. State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98–99, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 14-39, “[a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person . . . without the consent of such person . . . shall be guilty of kidnapping . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2015). “If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree . . . .” Id. § 14-39(b). [However,] [t]he restraint involved in the offense of kidnapping must not be the restraint that is an inherent, inevitable element of another felony such as armed robbery or rape.