Ebron v. Am. Red Cross
[…] Accordingly, the lack of competent evidence in the record supports the Full Commission’s findings of fact and those findings support the Commission’s conclusion that plaintiff-appellant has not proven a claim under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(9) or (12). As plaintiff-appellant failed to meet her burden of proof under these subsections of the statute, she must instead proceed pursuant to the “catch-all” provision of the statute. See id. § 97-53(13) (2015). The “catch-all” provision found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13) defines an occupational disease as “[a]ny disease . . . which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.” Id. § 97-53(13) (emphasis added). The N.C. Supreme Court has consistently held that in order for an occupational disease to be deemed compensable under N.C. Gen.