State v. Keel
[…] However, the trial court suspended the sentence and placed defendant on 24 months of supervised probation. Defendant timely appeals. Standard of Review Sentencing errors are preserved for appellate review even if the defendant fails to object at the sentencing hearing. State v. Jeffery, 167 N.C. App. 575, 579, 605 S.E.2d 672, 674 (2004). Our standard of review of this issue is whether the sentence was supported by evidence introduced at the trial or the sentencing hearing. State v. Deese, 127 N.C. App. 536, 540, 491 S.E.2d 682, 685 (1997). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c), “the judge, or the jury in superior court, must first determine whether there are any grossly aggravating factors[.]” The statute lists four different categories of grossly aggravating factors which include, in -3- STATE V. KEEL Opinion of the Court pertinent part: (1) a prior conviction for an offense involving impaired driving that occurred within seven years (“the prior offense factor”); and (2) driving