State v. Lindsay
[…] While outside the presence of the jury, the State, Defendant, and the court discussed possible options, including redacting the inadmissible portions of the tape, and reading the relevant portions to the jury in open court. The court, citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233, stated “I will not exercise my discretion with regard to allowing [the jury] to hear that audio of the interview.” The jury was then conducted to the courtroom and informed of the court’s decision. - 20 - STATE V. LINDSAY Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides: If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in his discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In his discretion the judge may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested. N.C. Gen. Stat § 15A-1233 (2013) (emphasis supplied). To comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233, a court must exercise its discretion in determining whether or not to permit the jury to examine the evidence.