State v. Valencia
[…] State v. Robbins, 309 N.C. 771, 774, 309 S.E.2d 188, 190 (1983). “Substantial evidence is defined as that amount of relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” State v. Porter, 303 N.C. 680, 685, 281 S.E.2d 377, 381 (1981). I. Felony Eluding Arrest Conviction Valencia first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the charge of felony eluding arrest. Section 20-141.5 of the General Statutes provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a). On its face, the statute applies only to the operator (i.e., driver) of a fleeing vehicle. Here, Valencia argues that the State had insufficient evidence that he was the driver of the car, and therefore the trial court should have dismissed this charge.