In re: I.E.H
[…] Buff, 170 N.C. App. 374, 380, 612 S.E.2d 366, 371 (2005); and (3) Ira was the perpetrator of the offense. We address each element in turn. First, with regard to Ira’s specific intent to commit a sexual act against Nate, specific intent is the intent “to accomplish any particular purpose or do any particular thing.” State v. Wilkerson, 295 N.C. 559, 581, 247 S.E.2d 905, 917 (1978). The State need not prove Ira acted with the specific intent to achieve sexual gratification, only that Ira acted with the specific intent to commit a “sexual act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1427.1(4) defines a “sexual act” as “the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person’s body[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2014). - 10 - IN RE: I.E.H. Opinion of the Court Here, the State presented substantial evidence that Ira acted with the specific intent to penetrate Nate’s anal opening with an object.