In re: K.W
[…] Id. at 661, 692 S.E.2d at 444. In the present case, as in In re K.J.D., the mere fact that Kara was not living with the Father at the time the petition was filed did not undermine the trial court’s conclusion that Kara was neglected by the Father at that time. See id. Rather, “[t]he court’s findings of fact show that [the] respondent[] has been and remains unable to adequately provide for [the] child’s physical and economic needs.” Id. Accordingly, this argument is overruled. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-904(d1)(3), a trial court “may [] order a parent to take appropriate steps to remedy conditions in the home that led to or contributed to the juvenile’s adjudication or to the court’s decision to remove custody of the juvenile from the parent.” In re W.V., 204 N.C. App. 290, 297, 693 S.E.2d 383, 388 (2010).