In re:: A.E., J.M., T.B
[…] In re T.L.H., 368 N.C. 101, 107-09, 772 S.E.2d 451, 455-56 (2015) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted). B. Analysis N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) governs the appointment of a guardian ad litem for a parent in termination of parental rights cases. This subsection provides that, “[o]n motion of any party or on the court’s own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) (2013); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(c) (2013) (providing for analogous appointment of a GAL in juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency actions).