In re: Rawls
[…] Potts, 63 N.C. App. 547, 551, 306 S.E.2d 123, 125 (1983)). We next review the applicable definitions under the UCC. A “promissory note is a ‘negotiable instrument’ under N.C. Gen. Stat. [§] 25-3104(a).” Franklin Credit Recovery Fund v. Huber, 127 N.C. App. 187, 189, 487 S.E.2d 825, 826 (1997). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(21) defines a “holder” in relevant part -5- IN RE: RAWLS Opinion of the Court as the “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession” and thereafter at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(b)(27) defines “person” to include “an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture . . . public corporation, or any other legal or commercial entity[.] “Bearer” is defined by the same statute in part as “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument, negotiable tangible document of title, or certificated security that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.”