In re: Rawls
[…] LEXIS 4504 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Nov. 22, 2011) (“At the hearing, [petitioner] entered the original promissory note with the blank indorsement into evidence. Thus [petitioner] is clearly the holder of the note because it is in possession of the original note indorsed in blank.”). Based on the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-205(b) (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”), and the reasoning of cases such as those cited above, we hold that a petitioner’s production of an original note indorsed in blank establishes that the petitioner is the holder of the note.