State v. Fowler
[…] “It is well established that where a theory argued on appeal was not raised before the trial court, the law does not permit parties to swap horses between courts in order to get a better mount in the appellate courts.” State v. Tellez, 200 N.C. App. 517, 521, 684 S.E.2d 733, 736 (2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, Defendant’s argument is not properly before us. Moreover, even if this issue had been preserved, we find it to be without merit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 provides: An indictment which charges a person who is an habitual felon within the meaning of G.S. 14-7.1 with the -4- STATE V. FOWLER Opinion of the Court commission of any felony under the laws of the State of North Carolina must, in order to sustain a conviction of habitual felon, also charge that said person is an habitual felon. The indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon shall be separate from the indictment charging him with the principal felony. . . . No defendant charged with being an habitual felon in a bill of indictment shall be required to go to trial on said charge within 20 days of the finding of a true bill by the grand jury; provided, the defendant may waive this 20-day period. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.3 (2013) (emphasis added). Defendant concedes that more than twenty days elapsed between the grand jury’s issuance of the habitual felon indictment and the start of his trial.