State v. Davis
[…] State v. Rogers, 352 N.C. 119, 124, 529 S.E.2d 671, 674-75 (2000). Defendant does not argue that the trial court abused its discretion. In addition, “generally, the denial of a motion to continue, whether a constitutional issue is raised or not, is sufficient grounds for the granting of a new trial only when the defendant is able to show that the denial was erroneous and that he suffered prejudice as a result of the error.” Id. In this case, defendant has failed to establish either error or prejudice. We first observe that his continuance motion was not timely. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(b) provides that a motion to continue “must be made within the time limitations stated in subsection (c) unless the court permits filing at a later time[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(c) in turn mandates that: - 14 - STATE V. DAVIS Opinion of the Court (c) Unless otherwise provided, the motions listed in subsection (b) must be made at or before the time of arraignment if a written request is filed for arraignment and if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o'clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins. If a written request for arraignment is not filed, then any motion listed in subsection (b) of this section must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill. Defendant’s motion, made at the start of trial, was not timely under any of the factual circumstances set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 952(c).