State v. Davis
[…] State v. Miles, 222 N.C. App. 593, 599, 730 S.E.2d 816, 822 (2012) (citing State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 66, 296 S.E.2d 649, 651 (1982)), aff’d, 366 N.C. 503, 750 S.E.2d 833 (2013). “Appellate review of a denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence is de novo.” State v. Boozer, 210 N.C. App. 371, 374-75, 707 S.E.2d 756, 761 (2011) (citation omitted), disc. review denied, 365 N.C. 543, 720 S.E.2d 667 (2012). B. Discussion N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” Accordingly, in order to establish the crime of possession of a firearm by a felon, the State must show that the defendant was previously convicted of a felony and was thereafter in possession of a firearm. See State v. Best, 214 N.C. App. 39, 45, 713 S.E.2d 556, 561 (citing State v.