Rios v. NC Dep't Of Health & Hum. Servs
[…] Porter v. Dep’t of Ins., 40 N.C. App. 376, 381, 253 S.E.2d 44, 47 (1979). “When the General Assembly provides an effective administrative remedy by statute, that remedy is exclusive and the party must pursue and exhaust it before resorting to the courts.” Jackson v. N.C. Dep’t of Human Res., 131 N.C. App. 179, 186, 505 S.E.2d 899, 903 (1998). Here, the General Assembly has enacted administrative remedies that apply to Rios’s discrimination claims. Section 126-34.01 of the General Statutes provides: Any State employee having a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment shall first discuss the problem or grievance with the employee’s supervisor, unless the problem or grievance is with the supervisor. Then the employee shall follow the grievance procedure approved by the State Human Resources Commission. The proposed agency final decision shall not be issued nor -6- RIOS V. N.C. DEP’T. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS. Opinion of the Court become final until reviewed and approved by the Office of State Human Resources. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. 126-34.01 (2013).