In re: A.W., B.W., J.W
[…] At the very beginning of the hearing, the trial court noted that “[w]e already had the required pre-trial, or prehearing[,]” and DSS’s attorney confirmed that “I believe that we have had the pre-adjudication hearing[,]” and upon the trial court’s inquiry, defendant’s attorney noted only that “I just want to note for the record my objection to proceeding without my client present.” It is obvious that the trial court and counsel were referring to the pre-adjudication hearing which is required by North Carolina General Statute § 7B-800.1, which provides: (a) Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider the following: (1) Retention or release of provisional counsel. .... (6) Any pretrial motions, including (i) appointment of a guardian ad litem in accordance with G.S. 7B-602, (ii) discovery motions in accordance with G.S. 7B-700, (iii) amendment of the petition in accordance with G.S. 7B-800, or (iv) any motion for a continuance of the adjudicatory hearing in accordance with G.S. 7B-803. -3- IN THE MATTER OF: A.W., B.W., & J.W. Opinion of the Court (7) Any other issue that can be properly addressed as a preliminary matter. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-800.1(a) (2013). It seems apparent from the transcript discussion regarding the preadjudication hearing that respondent’s issues regarding the GAL and attorney advocate were addressed at that hearing to the extent necessary. Furthermore, respondent does not argue that Ms.