State v. Howard
[…] Although the jury instruction in Howard’s case was not phrased disjunctively, we proceed with our analysis based on the framework established in Lyons given our conclusion that the trial court’s instruction here had the same practical effect as a disjunctive instruction. See Davis, 188 N.C. App. at 740, 656 S.E.2d at 635 (observing that the jury instruction the defendant argued was fatally ambiguous was not phrased disjunctively but nevertheless proceeding to examine the gravamen of the offense according to Lyons). Section 14-415.1 of our General Statutes provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2013).