The Est. Of Jacobs, v State
[…] First, the language of section 148-82 et seq. is plain and unambiguous in its requirements. Section 148-82(a) provides that “any person” who is convicted of a felony, imprisoned, and receives a pardon of innocence may “present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment[].” (Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3 (2013), titled “Rules for construction of statutes,” defines the word “person” as “bodies politic and corporate, as well as . . . individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.” Rather than “clearly show[ing]” that the word “person” in section 148-82(a) is meant to also include a testamentary estate, the statutory requirements that the “person” be convicted of a crime, imprisoned, and granted a pardon of innocence before petitioning the State for the pecuniary loss