The Est. Of Jacobs, v State
[…] Because plaintiffs’ interpretation runs counter to the plain and unambiguous language of these statutes, and would render certain portions unneeded, we must reject it. Accordingly, we affirm the Full Commission’s legal conclusion that section 148-82 et seq. did not authorize plaintiffs, as the testamentary estates of Jacobs, Shepard, Tindall, and Wright, to petition the State for compensation on their behalf. - 10 - ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE Opinion of the Court We also affirm the Full Commission’s conclusion that plaintiffs may not avail themselves of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1 to assert claims under section 148-82 et seq. Section 28A-18-1 provides: (a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person's estate. (b) The following rights of action in favor of a decedent do not survive: (1) Causes of action for libel and for slander, except slander of title; (2) Causes of action for false imprisonment; (3) Causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death. (Emphasis added.) At oral argument, plaintiffs conceded that any claim under section 148-82 et seq. accrues only upon the issuance of a pardon of innocence.