The Est. Of Jacobs, v State
[…] The legislature’s use in context of the word “claimant” in sections 148-83 and -84 further strengthens the State’s position. Particularly, the “claimant” is described in section 148-84(a) as having been “determined to be innocent”; “imprisoned”; and “vindicated in connection with the alleged offense for which he or she was -9- ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE Opinion of the Court imprisoned.” None of these descriptions applies to plaintiffs or could ever apply to a testamentary estate. In addition to pecuniary compensation, the Industrial Commission is required by section 148-84(c) to “determine the extent to which incarceration has deprived a claimant of educational or training opportunities,” and based on those findings, may award job skills training or expenses for fees and tuition at any public North Carolina institution of higher learning.