The Est. Of Jacobs, v State
[…] Burgess, 298 N.C. at 524, 259 S.E.2d at 251. The best indications of that intended scope “are the language of the statute or ordinance, the spirit of the act[,] and what the act seeks to accomplish.” N.C. Dep't of Corr. v. N.C. Med. Bd., 363 N.C. 189, 201, 675 S.E.2d 641, 649 (2009) (quotation marks omitted). These considerations support the Full Commission’s conclusion that the General Assembly did not intend for -8- ESTATE OF JACOBS V. STATE Opinion of the Court testamentary estates, like plaintiffs, to recover compensation under section 148-82 et seq. First, the language of section 148-82 et seq. is plain and unambiguous in its requirements. Section 148-82(a) provides that “any person” who is convicted of a felony, imprisoned, and receives a pardon of innocence may “present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment[].” (Emphasis added.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3 (2013), titled “Rules for construction of statutes,” defines the word “person” as “bodies politic and corporate, as well as . . . individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.”