Ketchie, v Fieldcrest Cannon, Inc
[…] Stat. § 97-130(4) can be interpreted to include Plaintiffs’-Appellants’ claims even though their last injurious exposure occurred prior to Fieldcrest becoming a member of the Security Association. The Security Association is a nonprofit, unincorporated entity created to, among other things, “provide mechanisms for the payment of covered claims against member self-insurers, to avoid excessive delay in payment of covered claims, [and] to avoid financial loss to claimants because of the insolvency of a member self-insurer.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-131(a) (2013). All individual and group self-insurers are required to be members of the Security Association as a condition of being licensed to selfinsure by the Commissioner of Insurance. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-131(b) (2013). “An individual self-insurer or group self-insurer shall be deemed to be a member of the Association for purposes of its own insolvency if it is a member when the compensable injury occurs.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-131(b)(2) (2013). “Covered claims” are the unpaid claims against insolvent self-insurers “that relate[] to an injury that occurs while the [self-insurer] is a member of the Association and that is compensable under [the Workers’ Compensation Act].” N.C. Gen.