Porter v. Bearcat, Inc
[…] Assignment of Error #2 - 13 - PORTER V. BEARCAT, INC. Opinion of the Court Plaintiff’s second assignment of error is that the Commission erred by finding and concluding that Plaintiff failed to reasonably comply with vocational rehabilitation. Plaintiff specifically challenges the portion of conclusion of law # 4 which provides Plaintiff “has been uncooperative with Defendants’ vocational rehabilitation efforts and has not made a reasonable job search.” Plaintiff contends he did not refuse to cooperate with vocational services in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat § 97-32.2(g), which provides that an employee’s refusal to cooperate with vocational rehabilitation services “when ordered by the Industrial Commission shall bar the employee from further compensation until such refusal ceases, and no compensation shall at any time be paid for the period of suspension[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat § 97-32.2(g) (2014).