Quinn v Quinn
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2013). If plaintiff did sign the deed to defendants as recorded, the deed was not properly acknowledged by defendant Patricia Quinn because she was a grantee. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-20(c)(5-6) (2013) (“A notary shall not perform a notarial act if . . . . [t]he notary is a signer of, party to, or beneficiary of the record, that is to be notarized” or “[t]he notary will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act any commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration[.]”) Thus, if defendant Patricia Quinn did acknowledge the recorded deed to herself, the whole deed fails. See also Lance v.