State v. Pegram
[…] Based upon these findings, the trial court concluded that “Trooper Cape had a good faith belief that he had observed a violation of North Carolina General Statute 20146(d)” and that the “rights of this defendant were not violated by this traffic stop.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-146(d)(1) provides, in relevant part: (d) Whenever any street has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic, the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply. (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single -5- STATE V. PEGRAM Opinion of the Court lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. Defendant argues that under a plain reading of this statute, a driver is permitted to move outside of his lane of travel so long as it is safe for the driver to do so.