State v. O'Neal
[…] Stat. § 20-16.3A(a)(2a). In support of his argument defendant cites State v. White, __ N.C. App. __, 753 S.E.2d 698 (2014), in which this Court affirmed the trial court’s grant of the defendant’s motion to suppress on the basis that the Anson County Sheriff’s Office’s “lack of a written [checkpoint] policy in full force and effect at the time of [the] defendant’s stop at the checkpoint constituted a substantial violation of [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 20-16.3A.” __ N.C. App. at __, 753 S.E.2d at 703. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A, which governs checking stations and roadblocks, provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) A law-enforcement agency may conduct checking stations to determine compliance with the provisions of -3- STATE V. O’NEAL Opinion of the Court this Chapter. If the agency is conducting a checking station for the purposes of determining compliance with this Chapter, it must: .... (2a) Operate under a written policy that provides guidelines for the pattern, which need not be in writing. The policy may be either the agency’s own policy, or if the agency does not have a written policy, it may be the policy of another law enforcement agency, and may include contingency provisions for altering either pattern if actual traffic conditions are different from those anticipated, but no individual officer may be given discretion as to which vehicle is stopped or, of the vehicles stopped, which driver is requested to produce drivers license, registration, or insurance information. If officers of a law enforcement agency are operating under another agency’s policy, it must be stated in writing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.3A (2013).