State v. Martin
[…] Thus, even if defendant had received discovery relating to Dr. Kuzemko’s testing procedures and protocol, the outcome of defendant’s trial would very likely have been the same. Accordingly, assuming the trial court erred, the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. (ii) Defendant’s ex parte motion for a court-funded expert witness Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to appoint an expert to assist in the preparation of his defense. We disagree. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-450(b) (2013), if a defendant is determined to be indigent, “it is the responsibility of the State to provide him with counsel and the other necessary expenses of representation.” We have interpreted this statute to entitle a defendant to state-funded expert assistance only upon a particularized showing that: “(1) he will be deprived of a fair trial without the expert assistance, or (2) there is a reasonable likelihood that it will materially assist him in the preparation