State v. Martin
[…] (i) Motion for Additional Discovery -4- STATE V. MARTIN Opinion of the Court Defendant argues the trial court committed reversible error by denying his 1 November 2013 motion for additional discovery. Specifically, defendant argues that he was entitled to copies of laboratory testing procedures and protocols prior to trial in order to help him prepare the cross-examination of the State’s expert witness, Dr. Kuzemko. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 provides: Upon motion of the defendant, the court must order: [t]he State to make available to the defendant the complete files . . . includ[ing] the . . . results of tests and examinations, or any other matter or evidence obtained during the investigation . . . in addition to any test or examination results, all other data, calculations, or writings of any kind shall be made available to the defendant, including, but not limited to, preliminary test or screening results and bench notes. . . . The defendant shall have the right to inspect and copy or photograph any materials contained therein. . . . Each such witness shall prepare, and the State shall furnish to the defendant, a report of the results of any examinations or tests conducted by the expert. The State shall also furnish to the defendant the expert’s curriculum vitae, the expert’s opinion, and the underlying basis for that opinion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903(a)(1)-(2) (2013). We have construed this section to entitle “a criminal defendant to pretrial discovery of not only conclusory laboratory reports, but also of any tests performed or procedures utilized by chemists to reach such conclusions.” State v.