Malloy v. Preslar
[…] As for Plaintiffs’ final theory of liability, Plaintiffs erroneously attempt to analogize the relationships at issue here to that of a general contractor and subcontractor. This argument fails for a number of reasons — most basically because nowhere in their complaint do Plaintiffs allege that a contractor-subcontractor -6- MALLOY V. PRESLAR Opinion of the Court relationship existed between Tyson and Davis Mechanical. Nor would the facts of this case support such a characterization of their relationship. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1 specifically defines a general contractor as follows: For the purpose of this Article any person or firm or corporation who for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage, undertakes to bid upon or to construct or who undertakes to superintend or manage, on his own behalf or for any person, firm, or corporation that is not licensed as a general contractor pursuant to this Article, the construction of any building, highway, public utilities, grading or any improvement or structure where the cost of the undertaking is thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) or more, or undertakes to erect a North Carolina labeled manufactured modular building meeting the North Carolina State Building Code, shall be deemed to be a “general contractor” engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of North Carolina. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 87-1(a) (2013).