Jackson v. NC Dep't Of Com. Div. Of Emp't Sec
[…] Hyatt’s statement by raising hearsay arguments on appeal from the appeals referee’s decision to the Board of Review2 and on appeal before the superior court. Here, the Board of Review and superior court were acting as reviewing courts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15(e) permits the Board of Review to “affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeals referee” and to “make a decision on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence[.]” In Nantz, the petitioner failed to object during the evidentiary phase of the matter and therefore waived appellate review. 28 N.C. App. at 630, 222 S.E.2d at 477. Likewise, here, the only evidence was taken before the appeals referee.