State v. Stitt
[…] State v. Salinas, 366 N.C. 119, 123, 729 S.E.2d 63, 66 (2012) (citation omitted). We note that the record does not contain any written order determining defendant’s motion to suppress. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) provides that “[t]he [trial] judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law[,]” our Courts have interpreted this statute to require a written order unless (1) “the trial court did provide its rationale from the bench” and (2) “there [was] no material conflict in the evidence on voir dire[.]” State v.