State v Fryou
[…] State v. Larkin, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 764 S.E.2d 681, 689-90 (2014) (citations and quotation marks omitted), disc. review denied, ___ N.C. ___, 768 S.E.2d 841 (2015). A. Age of Victim in Prior Offense Defendant first contends that “the trial court reversibly erred in ruling that whether Fryou was subject to prosecution under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208(a)(2) based on having previously been convicted of an offense involving a victim less than 16 years of age was a question of fact for the jury.” (Original in all caps.) The State indicted defendant pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person required to register -4- STATE V. FRYOU Opinion of the Court under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations: (1) On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds. (2) Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(1)-(2) (2011). Subsection (c) of North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18 as referenced in subsection (a) provides: Subsection (a) of this section is applicable only to persons required to register under this Article who have committed any of the following offenses: (1) Any offense in Article 7A of this Chapter. (2) Any offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 16 years at the time of the offense. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(c)(1)-(2) (2011). The indictment stated that defendant had “been previously convicted of an offense where the victim of the offense was under the age of 16 years at the time of the offense.” Before the trial court defendant argued that his prior federal conviction did not show that the victim was under 16 years old; essentially defendant was -5- STATE V. FRYOU Opinion of the Court requesting dismissal to the alleged failure in the indictment.