State v Fryou
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18. Defendant contends that our construction of North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) should be guided by State v. Phillips, 203 N.C. App. 326, 691 S.E.2d 104, disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 439, 702 S.E.2d 794 (2010). In Phillips, this Court analyzed statutes regarding satellite-based monitoring (“SBM”) to “determine whether the trial court could properly conclude that defendant’s conviction of the offense of felonious child abuse by the commission of any sexual act under N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) is an aggravated offense as defined in N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(1a).” Id. at 329, 691 S.E.2d at 107 (quotation marks omitted). This Court determined: N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) provides: Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon the child is guilty of a Class E felony. Consequently, the -7- STATE V. FRYOU Opinion of the Court essential elements of felonious child abuse under subsection (a2) are (1) the defendant is a parent or legal guardian of (2) a child less than 16 years of age, (3) who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon that child. In comparison, the statutory definition of aggravated offense requires that the offender (1) engage in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration (2) with a victim of any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence or with a victim who is less than 12 years old. Thus, as defendant asserts in his brief and as the State concedes, an offender’s conviction of felonious child abuse under N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) may or may not be a conviction which results from the commission of a sexual act involving penetration, which is required for an offense to be considered an aggravated offense under N.C.G.S. § 14–208.6(1a). In other words, without a review of the underlying factual scenario giving rise to the conviction, which is prohibited under Davison, a trial court could not know whether an offender was convicted under N.C.G.S. § 14–318.4(a2) because he committed a sexual act involving penetration. In addition, while an aggravated offense is an offense in which the offender has engaged in a specific type of sexual act, an offender may be convicted of felonious child abuse by the commission of any sexual act as a result of either committing any sexual act upon a child less than 16 years of age, or as a result of allowing the commission of any sexual act upon such a child.