State v Fryou
[…] [A] statute is unconstitutionally vague if it either: (1) fails to give the person of ordinary intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is prohibited; or (2) fails to provide explicit standards for those who apply the law. A statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due process of law. Id. at 622, 741 S.E.2d at 364 (citations and quotation marks omitted). Again, North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a) provides in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is - 18 - STATE V. FRYOU Opinion of the Court described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be at any of the following locations: (1) On the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, schools, children’s museums, child care centers, nurseries, and playgrounds. (2) Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors when the place is located on premises that are not intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors, including, but not limited to, places described in subdivision (1) of this subsection that are located in malls, shopping centers, or other property open to the general public. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a). Defendant first essentially contends that North Carolina General Statute § 14208.18(a)(2) is vague in situations where premises serve a dual purpose by arguing “the statute contemplates that one location be dedicated to the use, care, or supervision of minors and that the other location not be so dedicated such that it is lawful for a sex offender to be at the location that is not dedicated to the use, care, or supervision of minors.” Yet North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.18(a)(2) directly addresses defendant’s argument and plainly prohibits him from being “[w]ithin 300 feet” of any premises, no matter its purpose, if within that premises there is “any location intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2).