In Re O.K.D., G.M.D., I.W.D
[…] Considering whether respondent had acted inconsistently with her constitutionally protected status as a parent at a permanency planning hearing was improper because (1) it is not the purpose of such a hearing, and (2) it does not require the -5court to comply with the standard of proof requiring clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. A. Trial Court’s Authority The custody trial to a court third did have party at authority a to permanent planning permanency grant hearing. North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.1(a) provides that the trial court should “review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, . . . make a new permanent plan for the juvenile[,]” N.C. Gen.