In Re O.K.D., G.M.D., I.W.D
[…] Stat. § 7B- 906.1(a) (2013), and subsection (e) goes on to provide that if the court determines that the child’s “placement with a parent is unlikely within six months,” the court should consider “whether legal guardianship or custody with a relative . . . should be established and, if so, the rights and responsibilities that should remain with the parents” along with “whether the juvenile should remain in the current placement, or be placed in another permanent living arrangement N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(a), (e)(2),(4) (2013). and why.” Subsection (n) of North Carolina General Statute § 7B-906.1 further allows the court to “waive” further hearings if it finds a “relative or other suitable person as the juvenile’s permanent custodian or guardian of the person.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(n)(5) -6(2013). As such, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1, by its plain language, allows the court to grant permanent custody of a child to a non-parent in certain circumstances. 7B-906.1 (2013). B. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § This argument is overruled.