State v. Harris
[…] Thus, even if the jury believed defendant, it was still free to convict him of firstdegree murder under the theory of acting in concert. even if the murder weapons failed Moreover, to contain any biological -5evidence, such a result still disprove defendant’s defense. would not tend to prove or Accordingly, defendant has failed to show that any DNA testing would be material to his defense. Defendant’s this Court. remaining arguments are not properly before The scope of defendant’s appeal is limited to the trial court’s denial of his motion for DNA testing. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2013) (“The See N.C. defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal.”). Defendant’s remaining arguments all pertain to purported error at his trial, and are therefore Accordingly, the scope decline we outside of his current to review defendant’s with Anders, we fully appeal. remaining arguments.