State v Johnson
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-63 (2013) (“Every witness, being summoned to appear in any of the said courts, in manner before directed, shall appear accordingly, and . . . continue to attend from session to session until discharged[.]”). The use of “term” refers to the typical sixmonth assignment of a superior court judge, whereas “session” refers to the typical one-week assignment within a term. Capital Outdoor Advertising v. City of Raleigh, 337 N.C. 150, 154 n.1., 446 S.E.2d 289, 291 n.1 (1994).