State v Coakley
[…] Id. at 307, 412 S.E.2d at 315 (alteration in original)(citation and quotation marks omitted). The Court cautioned that a case “where an examination of the whole of the trial leads to a conclusion that any ambiguity raised by the flawed instructions is removed” is exceptional. Id. at 309, 412 S.E.2d at 315. B. “Physical Removal” Requirement In the case sub judice, Defendant was charged with malicious maiming under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-30, which makes it a Class C felony “[i]f any person shall, of malice aforethought, unlawfully cut out or disable the tongue or put out an eye of any other person, with intent to murder, maim or disfigure.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13-40 (2013). The trial court instructed the jury, in pertinent part, as follows: The Defendant has been charged with malicious maiming. For you to find the Defendant guilty of this offense, the State must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt.