Gilbert v Guilford County, et al
[…] Quick, 305 N.C. 446, 452, 290 S.E.2d 653, 658 Quick (1982) (emphasis in original). IV. N.C. Gen Stat. § 163-35(c) The key issue in this case is whether the trial court erred in its conclusion that Plaintiff’s salary was not in accord with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-35(c), which sets forth mandatory -6guidelines which counties must follow in setting the compensation of their election directors. G.S. 163-35(c) is divided into three paragraphs. paragraph provides registration that days (five a county per which week), such The first maintains as full-time Guilford, must provide a salary to its director of elections (1) “in an amount recommended by the county board of elections and approved by the Board of County commensurate similarly with Commissioners” the situated salary and registered voters.” and paid similar in to (2) which directors population “shall in and be counties number of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-35(c) (2013). The second paragraph of G.S. 163-35(c) states, inter alia, that the compensation must be dollars ($ 12.00) per hour[.]” The final paragraph of “at a minimum rate of twelve Id. G.S. 163-35(c) provides that a county shall also provide its election director with “the same vacation leave, sick leave, and petty leave as granted to all other county employees.” Id. There is little case law interpreting G.S. 163-35, and no case law explaining the version of subsection (c).1 1 .Defendants cite to salary requirements of the current Accordingly, we must apply our rules Goodman v. Wilkes County Board of -7of statutory interpretation.