Gilbert v Guilford County, et al
[…] “Similar” does not mean identical. Second, interpretation would lead to absurd results: Defendants’ If a large county was determined to be far and away much more complex than any other, then that county could legally pay its director of elections $12.00 per hour, even if all other directors in large counties made substantially more. Likewise, we are not persuaded by Defendants’ argument regarding Plaintiff’s car allowance not being considered as part of 2 his salary. The trial court was free to consider this N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2)(2013) sets a three year statute of limitation “[u]pon a liability created by statute, either state or federal, unless some other time is mentioned in the statute creating it.” Accordingly, the trial court’s damages were limited to only three years, from 2010 to 2012. -13information and Plaintiff’s explanation in making its determination as to whether Plaintiff’s salary complied with the statute.