State v Gerberding
[…] Odom, 307 N.C. 655, 660, 300 S.E.2d 375, 378 (1983) (citations and quotations omitted) (alteration in original). appellate “absent court the different “must error be the verdict.” convinced” jury State by probably v. Walker, the would 316 defendant have N.C. An that reached 33, 39, a 340 S.E.2d 80, 83 (1986). In order to prove the offense of felony cruelty to animals, the State must present substantial evidence that a defendant did “maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill” an animal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(b). The crime of misdemeanor cruelty to animals is a lesser included offense of felony cruelty to animals. In order to prove the offense of misdemeanor cruelty to animals, the State is required to present “intentionally substantial overdrive, evidence that overload, wound, a defendant injure, did torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal[.]” Stat. § 14-360(a) (2013). N.C. Gen. As such, in order to be guilty of felonious cruelty to animals, a defendant must have acted both “maliciously” and “intentionally.”