State v Gerberding
[…] However, I also conclude, like my colleagues, that the trial court’s erroneous malice instruction did not rise to the level of plain error sufficient to necessitate an award of appellate relief from Defendant’s conviction. As a result, I concur in the Court’s opinion in part and concur in the result reached by my colleagues in part. -2N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(a) provides that, “[i]f any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed, or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor,” with a prohibited act having been committed “intentionally” in the event that it was “committed knowingly and without justifiable excuse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(c). On the other hand, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(b) provides that, “[i]f any person shall maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill . . . any animal, every such offender shall for every such offense be guilty of a Class H felony,” with a “malicious” act being defined as “committed intentionally and with malice or bad motive.” Gen. Stat. § 14-360(c). one N.C. As a result, in order to be guilty of felonious cruelty to animals, the defendant must have acted both “intentionally” and “maliciously.”