State v. Jackson
[…] Defendant argues that Officer Noble disregarded “multiple directives from the training manual from failure to determine if -10[defendant] wore eyewear, to the distance of the stimuli from [defendant] as he conducted the [HGN] test.” Defendant also contends that in determining “at what degrees [Officer Noble] views nystagmus, an important indicator according to [Officer Noble], he guesses, rather than employ some sort of instrument or calculation.” Even assuming arguendo that Officer Noble’s testimony was inadmissible because he violated Rule 702(a)(3), we hold that defendant cannot demonstrate that admission of the challenged testimony amounted to prejudicial error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1443(a) provides that an “error[] relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States” is prejudicial “when there is reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2013).