Carolina Marlin Club Marina Association, Inc. v Preddy
[…] Concerning doctrine is part one, inapplicable defendant to this claims case the because public each trust slip is private property. North Carolina has long applied the common law to recognize that “[t]itle to public trust waters is ‘held in trust for the people of the State[.]’” RJR Technical Co. v. Pratt, 339 N.C. 588, 592, 453 S.E.2d 147, 150 (1995) (quoting Shepard's Point Land Co. v. Atlantic Hotel, 132 N.C. 517, 526, 44 S.E. 39, 42 (1903)). As codified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 (2013), the public’s rights in public trust waters “include, but are not limited to, the right to navigate, swim, hunt, fish, and enjoy all recreational activities in the watercourses of the State[.]” When determining whether certain waters are public trust waters, the determinative inquiry is navigability. As our Supreme Court recognized in Gwathmey v.