Carolina Marlin Club Marina Association, Inc. v Preddy
[…] The notice of any meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and the items on the agenda, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the declaration or bylaws, any budget changes, and any proposal to remove a director or officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-108(a) (2013). Under the NCA, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-1-41 specifies general principles governing notice. It provides that “[n]otice may be communicated in person; by electronic means; or by mail or private carrier.” N.C. Gen. Stat. prescribes notice § 55A-1-41(b)(2013). requirements requirements govern. for Yet, “[i]f particular [the NCA] circumstances, those If articles of incorporation or bylaws -27prescribe notice requirements not inconsistent with this section or other provisions of [the NCA], those requirements govern.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-1-41(h). “Written notice need not be provided in a separate document and may be included as part of a newsletter, magazine, or other publication regularly members if conspicuously identified as a notice.” Stat. § 55A-1-41(i). sent to N.C. Gen. Specifically regarding notice of special meetings, the NCA provides, “[a] corporation shall give notice of meetings of members by any means that is fair and reasonable and consistent with its bylaws.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55A-7- 05(a)(2013).