State v. Chavez
[…] State v. Absher, 329 N.C. 264, 265 n.1, 404 S.E.2d 848, 849 n.1 (1991) ("Absher I"). See also Jamerson, 161 N.C. App. at 529, 588 S.E.2d (accord). at 547 Because defendant does not have a statutory right to challenge the trial court's jurisdiction on appeal, we are without authority to hear defendant's appeal. Nonetheless, defendant contends that his appeal falls under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), which provides: A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the appellate division for review of this issue by writ of certiorari. Defendant argues that he "is indeed challenging . . . whether his mitigated sentence was supported by the evidence" in that "the sentence was not supported by evidence the sentencing court had jurisdiction to enter any sentence[.]" Defendant's argument is foreclosed by Absher I. In Absher I, the