LE Oceanfront, Inc., et al v Lands End of Emerald Isle Association, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 105230(b), and otherwise administratively dissolved and that it had not been Plaintiffs reinstated respond pursuant that to N.C. N.C. Gen. Gen. Stat. Stat. § § 105-232. 105-232 is inapplicable because the Developer conveyed the Oceanfront Strip as an act of winding up its corporate affairs pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-05. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-230(b) (2011) states that “[a]ny act performed or attempted to be performed during the period of suspension is invalid and of no effect, unless the Secretary of State reinstates the corporation . . . pursuant to G.S. 105232.” However, N.C. Gen.